Privacy policy

What are Peninsula Hot Springs’ privacy obligations?

Peninsula Hot Springs Pty Ltd’s (ACN 082 810 697) (Peninsula Hot Springs) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

In dealing with personal information, Peninsula Hot Springsis subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

Peninsula hot springs’s PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

What is personal information?

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

What personal information does Peninsula Hot Springs collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about our clients and prospective employees.  This may include, for example, your name, address and other contact details such as email, title, and phone number.    

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly, for example by making a phone call, completing a form or survey on our website, sending us feedback in an email, or from prospective employees who email us or submit a written application.  

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis. 

Peninsula Hot Springs may collect personal information about an individual from a third party for any competition prizes that we may provide to individuals.

Peninsula Hot Springs uses NetBookings P/L as its business management system to store all personal information. The system is hosted on our server which is located on our premises. Information contained within this database can only be deleted by instruction from Peninsula Hot Springs Directors. Any information held by NetBookings P/L is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised staff. For further information on NetBookings P/L Privacy Policy, please refer to their website.

For what purposes does Peninsula Hot Springs collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Peninsula Hot Springs does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. 

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. You can access or update your information yourself with your name and password, or you can ask us for a copy of it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated. 

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint or concern?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to question a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your concern. If after that you are still unhappy you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to raise a concern with OAIC.

How can you contact us?

Email: info@peninsulahotsprings.com.au
Phone: (03) 5950 8777
Facsimile: (03) 5950 8705
Postal address: Springs Lane, Fingal, Victoria, 3939

 
Notification of the collection of personal information

Last Updated: May 2014

This document describes how Peninsula Hot Springs Pty Ltd (ACN 082 810 697) (Peninsula Hot Springs) collects, uses and discloses and stores your personal information.

Circumstances and purpose of collecting personal information

There may be times when we will ask you to provide us with information about yourself, for example your name, address and other contact details such as email, title, and phone number. The purpose is to enable us to provide our services, conduct our business and communicate with you.   

The types of circumstances in which we may collect your personal information (including collecting your personal information from someone else) include:

We also collect and hold personal information from prospective employees who email us or submit a written application.  

If you choose not to provide your personal information to Peninsula Hot Springs this may affect your ability to enquire about or engage our services, enquire about prospective employment with us or utilise the functionalities of our website.  

Peninsula Hot Springs may collect personal information from someone other than the individual, for example an accommodation provider who we partner with to provide guest bathing packages.

Peninsula Hot Springs does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. 

Peninsula Hot Springs' Privacy Policy

If you would like further information on:

How can you contact us?

Email: info@peninsulahotsprings.com.au
Phone: (03) 5950 8777
Facsimile: (03) 5950 8705
Postal address: Springs Lane, Fingal, Victoria, 3939

News

Introducing Peninsula Hot Springs' Ride for Relief, a unique charity cycling event which will raise funds for and awareness of mental health issues.

Peninsula Hot Springs is supporting our charity partner Mental Health Australia for World Mental Health Day on Tuesday 10th October 2017.

Celebrate Seniors Week at Peninsula Hot Springs with geothermal bathing activities and dedicated seniors spa treatments from 9th-15th October 2017.

More news articles ››

What would you like to book?

Bath House bathing Treatments and packages Private bathing Dining packages

×

Keep up to date with the latest events and special offers

×

Keep up to date with the latest events and special offers

×

Keep up to date with our health and wellness activities

×

Special offers

To receive all our latest special offers and deals, please register your details.

×
×
merfs