privacy policy

We love that you are part of our community and the team at Peninsula Hot Springs are committed to protecting your privacy as we know how important it is.

This policy shares information about the processes of Peninsula Hot Springs Pty Ltd (ACN 612 892 190), Hot Springs Management Pty Ltd (ACN 151 245 751), and all related bodies corporate of these entities (collectively, Peninsula Hot Springs, we, us, our) when handling your personal information, including how your personal information is captured, collected, used, disclosed and stored.

In handling your personal information, Peninsula Hot Springs is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and all other applicable privacy laws.

Collection of Personal Information

Peninsula Hot Springs’ personal information handling practices

Peninsula Hot Springs collects your personal information so we can stay connected with you; offer you our products and services; inform you of news, activities, new experiences, competitions, preferences, and marketing and loyalty program information; and seek feedback from you on our various products, services and experiences.

Personal information is information that can reasonably identify you.  The type of personal information we collect from you depends on your interaction with us and what you share. Personal information includes (and is not limited to) your name, date of birth, phone number(s), postal address and email address as well as your transaction history with us.  Depending on the nature of your transaction with us, we might also capture your transaction history, preferences for goods or services, frequency of your visitation and method of payment.

Given the nature of our business, we might also collect sensitive information such as information concerning any health conditions you may have, where you have consented to provide that information and it is relevant to the products or services provided by Peninsula Hot Springs.

In order to enable us to process the products and services you may purchase and to facilitate any cancellation fees, we may also capture your financial information.

In the instance of recruitment and employment with us, Peninsula Hot Springs may collect employment information such as employment history and qualifications as relevant to the process or your employment.

Collection from you

It is Peninsula Hot Springs’ usual practice to collect your personal information directly from you. For example, you provide us your personal information when you book an experience, subscribe to our mailing list, enter a competition, write to us, fill out a form on our premises, provide feedback via email, make a restaurant reservation or submit an application for employment.

You may choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis.

Collection from public sources or third parties

Where relevant, Peninsula Hot Springs may collect personal information about you from a third party, or a publicly available source (such as other websites), such as from:

Generally, Peninsula Hot Springs will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you directly.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to.

We disclose your personal information to our third party suppliers in confidence and in accordance with the law for the purpose of providing our product and services to you, conducting our business and communicating with you.

The suppliers include (and are not limited to) eCommerce providers; CRM database management agencies; mail-house providers; webhosting providers; customer research agencies; accommodation partners; other business management services; Peninsula Hot Springs’ professional advisors, agents, contractors, consultants and related bodies corporate; insurance providers; software providers; delivery and courier suppliers; recruitment and labour hire agencies (as required); people or entities considering acquiring an interest in Peninsula Hot Springs’ enterprise or assets; and competition facilitators).

We will also disclose your personal information when:
•    you agree to the disclosure; or
•    the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Peninsula Hot Springs does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Why do we use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for using and disclosing your personal information include: contacting you and managing our relationship with you, including providing you with our products and services; providing newsletter subscriptions; sharing with you things at Peninsula Hot Springs you might be interested in based on your preferences or past transactions; managing and administering our services to you; confirming your bookings and advising changes if required; improving our customer experience; maintaining safety across our site; managing, operating and improving our website; making a gift certificate transaction; considering any requests for information or complaints; accounting, billing and internal administrative purposes and complying with our legal obligations.

Marketing

Peninsula Hot Springs may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products or services that may be of interest to you and/or upcoming events.  We may contact you by email, mail, SMS or telephone.  In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Peninsula Hot Springs via the contact details below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication or newsletter that you have been provided with.

Email:  info@peninsulahotsprings.com.au
Phone:  (03) 5950 8777
Facsimile:  (03) 5950 8705
Postal address:  Springs Lane, Fingal, Victoria, 3939

Security

Peninsula Hot Springs takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.  Peninsula Hot Springs holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Peninsula Hot Springs will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.  You can access or update your information yourself with your name and password, or you can ask us for a copy of it.  If you become aware that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us on the details set out above so that your information can be updated.

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information, but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

To obtain access to your personal information:

Peninsula Hot Springs will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

Making a complaint or raising a concern

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to question a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact the Peninsula Hot Springs’ Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out above.  At all times, privacy complaints:

Peninsula Hot Springs’ Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).   Please see www.oaic.gov.au for information as to how to raise a concern with OAIC.

Websites, Devices and Cookies

Where applicable, Peninsula Hot Springs will also collect the following information about you:

At Peninsula Hot Springs we use cookies in order to continually optimise and improve the quality of our website and services and how you experience them, making your browsing experience more customised. At any time you access our website, our server will send a cookie to your device (whether it be your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device) which will allow us to recognise your device and past search history. Please note that whilst we can recognise your device, we won’t be able to identify specifically who is using it.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a common tool used to send small pieces of information from a website to a device once there’s been a connection or interaction. Cookies can sometimes track information of your usage on a website, and some will only last for the duration of the web session and will expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are stored on a user’s device (even in between visits to the website) to remember user’s preferences or actions across the site (or in some cases across different websites). These are called persistent cookies and are used for a range of purposes, generally for remembering a user’s preferences and choices, which can lead to targeted advertising.

Why we use cookies

Some cookies are essential in order to help you successfully navigate around www.peninsulahotsprings.com and use the features, including eCommerce functionality, to help optimise your user experience.

We use performance cookies (which are anonymous) to help Peninsula Hot Springs understand the user experience on our website, aggregating consumer journeys to help optimise and improve our website, improving functionality where required.

We also use functionality cookies which allow our website to remember the choices you make (for example your user name, your past searches, your transaction history) to enable us to deliver improved and more personal features.

Where applicable we may also use targeting and sharing cookies which offer you a customised browsing experience by providing you with interest-based services – both on this site and on some other websites too where we might advertise our products or services. The cookies may link to social networks and help both our business and our advertising agency partners understand the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, providing information to our agency partners to allow them to present you with advertising which may be of interest based on your preference.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies according to your preferences; however you can update and amend your browser settings to prevent you from cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which can advise how to manage cookies and block cookies on some browsers.

With all data captured as well as the use of cookies, we are collecting this information (and may use or hold this information) to provide, improve and develop our services to you and to enhance our customer experience.

Peninsula Hot Springs may use this data (which is captured anonymously) to inform our promotional and marketing strategies, as well as for research and profiling purposes including customer demographics, interests and behaviours based on personal information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated information in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

As technology evolves and our business expands we will update our privacy policy and where required our cookie policy may also be updated through our preference management tools.

If you would like further information on:
How can you contact us?

Email: info@peninsulahotsprings.com.au
Phone: (03) 5950 8777
Facsimile: (03) 5950 8705
Postal address: Springs Lane, Fingal, Victoria, 3939

join our hot springs community

we'd love to keep you updated on our latest news

What would you like to book?

bath house bathing stay treatments and packages private bathing dining packages